Home > Events > Avon Riding Centre’s RDA National Championship Results 2017

Friday 14th July

Class 4 Level 2 Junior Show Jumping  

Neve Massey riding Jim came 10th in her first ever SJ competition at the Nationals, jumping a clear round but just losing a few marks on her approaches to and from fences.

Class 5 Level 3 Show Jumping

Millie Boult (who had to change horses at the last minute!) rode Hope and missed out on a 6th place rosette by a tiny fraction after her clear round.

Class 6 Level 4 Show Jumping

Jonathan Kemp riding his own mare, Lula, retained his Overall Championship Title by winning this Class against the clock in style for the second year running!

Class 13 Dressage Test in Walk & Trot for Totally Visually Impaired Riders  

Verna Clifford riding Barney came a very creditable 2nd this year with 68.12%, having been narrowly beaten to the Overall Championship Title that she had held for the past four years as well as in 2005.

Saturday 15th July

Class 37  Dressage Grade 1 – 6 Championship Junior Test in Walk & Trot

Emily Rodman riding Jim came 2nd with 64.16% and missed winning by a tiny margin.

Class 38 Dressage Grade 1 – 6 Championship Test in Walk, Trot & Canter

Millie Boult riding Hope, whom she hadn’t ridden for months, came 15th in a large Class with a very creditable 64.21%

Class 39 Dressage Intellectual Disability Championship Test in Walk, Trot & Canter 

Jonathan Kemp riding Lula came 3rd in a very closely marked test with 68.42%

Class 47 Countryside Challenge Junior section with a leader

Lauren White riding Jim came 4th with 87.75% and Huxley Leigh riding Jim came 7th with 84.25% in their first visits to the Championships

 

Sunday 16th July

Class 67 Dressage Grade 1 – 6 Junior section Walk only

Ewan Waller riding Spike won his Class with 71.47% in his first independent test at the Nationals.

Class 68 Dressage ID Junior section Walk Only

Matilda Walsh riding Spike in her first independent test at the Championships came 4th with 59.44% and suffered a little from a long delay before doing her test.

Class 76 Countryside Challenge Junior section with a leader & a sidewalker

Abigail Bailey riding Spike came 5th with 84.25% in her first visit to the Championships

Class 59 Arts & Crafts Collage

Natascha Lancaster came second this year.

Many congratulations to them all!

Overall we should be absolutely delighted with this year’s results when you take into account the difficult build up we’ve had to the Regional Qualifiers and National Championships this year due to our lack of horses.

The horse changes have restricted the choices for riders and they have all done extremely well thanks to their hard work coupled with the efforts of all the coaches in giving them the extra support and practices they needed in order to be so successful.

We should take this opportunity to thanks all our stable staff for making sure that our horses and ponies looked so beautifully turned out on all three days and a special thank you to Charmaine and Kaya and all the coaches and volunteers who came to support their riders on all three days.

It is three days of intense commitment from them all, not forgetting the riders’ parents and supporters who also spent many hours at Hartpury College watching the competitions, and also waiting for the prize giving ceremonies that can take place hours after their Class.

Now we can all sit back and start thinking about our team for next year.