RDA Dressage Day at Avon Riding Centre on Friday 21st February

Despite a poor weather forecast Friday dawned bright and sunny and remained so until the middle of the day when we suffered a few very heavy downpours, however our spirits were not dampened!

The atmosphere was as friendly as always and all the riders that were participating tried hard to conquer their nerves and produce good tests. Inevitably there had to be certain horses and ponies that were less willing to help their riders but in the end they all deserved a pat.

There were five Classes in all and here are the results:

 

Class 1 Introduction to dressage Test 1 Walk only – unled

1st Emily Rodman riding Shadow

2nd Lucy McLean riding Lady

3rd Rebecca Nash riding Barney

4th Lou Lou Clarke riding Fettle (Lyncombe Lodge Group)

5th Owen Pass riding Dolly (Wellow Group)

6th Daniel Luxa riding Dolly (Wellow Group)

 

Class 2 Introduction to dressage Test 4 – Walk & Trot on lead rein

1st Laura Barefoot riding Barney

2nd Jack Stevens riding Harvey (Lyncombe Lodge Group)

3rd Beth Bailey riding Bess

4th Luca Cookson riding Harvey (Lyncombe Lodge Group)

5th Paul Stanley riding Jemina’s Gift (Saxon Group)

Highly commended Lucas Boyle

 

Class 3 Grade 1a Championship Test Walk only – unled

1st Tegan Vincent Cooke riding Shadow

2nd Cat Cucos riding Winston

3rd Neve Massey riding Lady

 

Class 4 ID Championship Test Walk & Trot – unled

Junior Section

1st Lucy Bush riding Pinto (Wellow Group)

2nd Lauren Steenkamp riding Bella

3rd Jo Cordey riding Tic Tac

4th Erin Hale riding Barney

5th Tom Hart riding Fettle (Lyncombe Lodge Group)

6th Mia Abrahams riding Daymo

Senior Section

1st Laura Smith riding Sprite (Wellow Group)

2nd Verna Clifford riding Barney

3rd Josh Murray riding Winston

4th Paige Alford riding Marge

5th Gabriella Ramsay riding Roddy

6th Kathy Flook riding Winston

 

Class 5 Grade III Championship Test – Walk, trot & canter

1st Claire Mill riding Marge

2nd Lucy Bush riding Pinto (Wellow Group)

3rd Stella Jelly riding Poppy

4th George Brindley riding Poppy & Polly Reid riding Sprite

5th Alfie Armstrong riding Roddy

6th Millie Boult riding Bella

 

Congratulations to all the riders, whether placed or not, for taking part and many thanks for the support of all their families – it means so much to every rider!

 

Thanks must also go to the staff and volunteers for turning out all the horses and ponies so well in spite of the appallingly muddy fields in which they are living at present, and to every volunteer there for working so hard to make this dressage day a success.

 

Finally we mustn’t forget to thank our judges: Sue Mack, Eileen O’Mahoney and Denise McGuinness